🎄🎅🎄 For all orders we receive from Europe for ready-to-deliver items by 13 Dec, we guarantee delivery by Christmas. We'll be closed from 24 Dec and will be back on 2 Jan 2020.

Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting our website. In this policy, we will provide you with detailed information on how we deal with your data.


Data Protection


Name and contact details of data controller:

woom GmbH
Kristin Thomseth
Inkustraße 1-7
Halle Nr. 14, Top 5
A-3400 Klosterneuburg
Telephone: +43 2243 23923
E-mail: woom@woombikes.com


Your personal data which we will process:

Name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, payment details.
The provision of personal data is essential in order to enter into a contract. You are not obliged to provide the personal data. If you do not provide us with your personal data, however, we cannot process your order.
Your personal data will not be used for automated decision-making or profiling.


Purposes for which the personal data will be used:

We will use the above-mentioned personal data for the processing of your order, the fulfilment of the contract concluded with you, the delivery of the ordered goods and for invoicing and payment handling. If you have given your separate consent, we will send newsletters to your e-mail address.


Legal basis for the data processing:

Your consent to the dispatch of newsletters.
Fulfilment of contract.
Legitimate interest (dispatch of newsletters).


Categories of recipients of the data:

Forwarding companies, payment service providers, tax consultants, tax authorities, competent courts, debt collection agency, lawyers, IT support


Intention of transmitting personal data to a third country or an international organisation:

For the dispatch of the newsletter we avail ourselves of the service MailChimp (The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA). Your name and e-mail address will therefore be transmitted to a third country. The Rocket Science Group, LLC is EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certified.
For our customer service we use Help Scout (131 Tremont Street, Boston MA 02111). Your name and e-mail address and telephone number (if you provide it) will thus be forwarded to a third country. Help Scout complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement.


Duration for which the personal data will be stored:

We will store all personal data for the duration of the business relationship with you as well as after the end of the business relationship for as long as warranty and lawsuit periods and statutory retention periods apply. The warranty period for the purchase of movable goods is currently 2 years. The lawsuit period is 3 years. The statutory retention period is 7 years.
We will store data that we have collected solely for the dispatch of newsletters until you withdraw your consent to the dispatch of newsletters.


Data Use when signing up for our e-mail newsletter

When you sign up for our newsletter, we require information that we only use to send you our digital newsletters. You can unsubscribe at any time by sending a message to any of our contact details found below or by clicking on the provided link in the newsletter.


Use of Cookies

In order to make our website more attractive for visitors and to enable the use of certain functions, we use cookies on our website.These are small text files that are stored on your device, which store certain settings and data exchanged with our system through your browser. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after visiting our website or closing your browser. Other cookies remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website. Cookies do not contain any personal data and cannot detect a certain user. Based on the cookie technology, we only receive anonymized information indicating, for example, which websites you visited our website from, which pages you viewed on our website, etc. Please note that certain cookies are already enabled as soon as you enter our website. You can set your browser so that you receive an “informed consent” message and can decide which cookies you accept (detailed information on the settings of your browser can be found below). By not accepting cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted.


Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (www.google.com). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is generally transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the case of the activation of the IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address will be previously abridged by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the US and abbreviated there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to the use of the website and the Internet against the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by means of a corresponding setting of your browser software; However, we point out to you that in this case you may not be able to fully utilize all the functions of this website.
In addition, you can prevent Google's processing of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link And install: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en Alternatively to the browser plug-in, you can click this link to prevent Google Analytics collection on this site in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on your terminal. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again.


Use of Facebook Social Plugins

On our website, so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") are used. The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition "Social plug-in of Facebook" or "Facebook Social Plugin". An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transferred directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook is given the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not logged into Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is sent directly from your browser to a Facebook server and stored there. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook can directly assign the visit of our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example, press the "Like" button or leave a comment, this information is also sent directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends.
The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights and settings for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the Privacy Policy of Facebook: www.facebook.com/policy.php If you do not want Facebook to map the data collected through our website directly to your Facebook profile, you must log out before you visit our website at Facebook. You can also completely prevent loading the Facebook plugins with add-ons for your browser, e.g. With the "Facebook Blocker" (https://www.google.at/search?q=Facebook+Blocker).


Your Rights

Right to access data, right to rectification and completion of incomplete personal data, right to erasure, right to restriction of processing, right of objection, right to data portability, right to withdraw consent at any time.


Right to complain

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

If you have any questions or concerns please send us an e-mail at woom@woombikes.com.